Page 1 of 1

Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Mon, 06.06.2016 06:05:52
by mfny
Hi all,

Following the instructions from here http://oldmachinery.blogspot.de/2014/07 ... mmies.html and also here for updated file locations: viewtopic.php?f=35&t=157

But I never get to TS-BIOS conf screen. What I do get is booting into a TR Dos screen and a command prompt however I can not get to the TS-BIOS conf screen to alter settings to boot into Wild Commander.

Could do with some detailed english help on this as I am lost..

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Mon, 06.06.2016 06:10:21
by creator
Right Shift + F12

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Mon, 06.06.2016 08:21:10
by mfny
Oh thanks, that worked :)

How to change time/date in Wild Commander ?

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Mon, 06.06.2016 13:42:52
by TS-Labs
mfny wrote:How to change time/date in Wild Commander ?

1. Write plugin for Wild Commander that sets CMOS clock.
2. ???
3. PROFIT!
XD

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Mon, 06.06.2016 18:55:59
by mfny
Now I have real problem.

Reseated the CMOS battery as it was loose in its holder. Now Evo will not boot at all. With power applied all it does is flash power LED very quickly, then pause then flash again.. anyone know what is wrong ? everything was working fine a few hours ago with TS config.

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Mon, 06.06.2016 19:02:48
by TS-Labs
Is your power supply OK?

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Mon, 06.06.2016 19:09:30
by mfny
I assume so, as I said its been working fine up until now.

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Mon, 06.06.2016 21:48:32
by psb
is switching to baseconf work?

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Mon, 06.06.2016 22:23:02
by TS-Labs
mfny, as you haven't reflashed your ROM nor MCU, this should be no issue.
First, try pulling out battery and switching the Evo on without it.
Secondly, try to press Alt+Ctrl+F12 - this switches between two different configurations, while Evo is on.

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Tue, 07.06.2016 01:03:25
by mfny
Update,

I changed PSU to a standard good quality known working ATX one and it seems to have solved the problem.

I was using a PicoPSU from this case: https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01BV8K3CO/

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Tue, 07.06.2016 19:07:04
by TS-Labs
mfny wrote:and it seems to have solved the problem

Great! I got the case when FPGA was cyclically rebooting because of inferior PSU connect, and it looked exactly as yours.

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Thu, 09.06.2016 23:24:27
by mfny
Does TS Config support hard drives ? and if so how would I set one up ?

Also would a SATA to IDE bridge work ?

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Fri, 10.06.2016 03:39:48
by TS-Labs
mfny wrote:Does TS Config support hard drives ?

Yes, but only the version without VDAC, which uses IDE slot as video data bus.
mfny wrote:and if so how would I set one up ?

1. Connect HDD (master or slave mode), restart ZX-Evo, it will be visible in Wild Commander (Alt+F1/F2 to select device).
To boot from it:
2. Select boot from HDD like this (example for Master).
3. Copy WC folder into the HDD root folder.
mfny wrote:Also would a SATA to IDE bridge work ?

Probably, yes. Some adapter related h/w bugs possible for cheap adapters, but generally they work fine.

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Fri, 10.06.2016 11:39:02
by mfny
How to get to TS-BIOS screen ?

Also how to move/copy files from one drive to another in Wild Commander ?

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Fri, 10.06.2016 20:16:16
by TS-Labs
mfny wrote:How to get to TS-BIOS screen ?

creator wrote:Right Shift + F12

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Fri, 10.06.2016 21:40:09
by mfny
What about copying/moving files in Wild Commander ? I cant seem to get it to work.

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Fri, 10.06.2016 21:47:56
by TS-Labs
mfny wrote:What about copying/moving files in Wild Commander ?

Tried F5?

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Sat, 11.06.2016 00:02:49
by mfny
TS-Labs wrote:
mfny wrote:What about copying/moving files in Wild Commander ?

Tried F5?


Does this not support copying directory's and/or multiple files ?

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Sat, 11.06.2016 05:24:48
by TS-Labs
mfny wrote:directory's

Nopes.
mfny wrote:multiple files

Yep.

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Sat, 11.06.2016 12:43:32
by mfny
TS-Labs wrote:
mfny wrote:directory's

Nopes.
mfny wrote:multiple files

Yep.


How to select multiple files ?

Re: Unable to set up TS-Config, help.

PostPosted: Sat, 11.06.2016 14:43:47
by VBI
press Ins